PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 10/7/2022

  1. Introduction

    Welcome to Aligned Investing, LLC.

    Aligned Investing, LLC. ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://alignedinvesting.co and Aligned Investing mobile application (hereinafter referred to as "Service").

    Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to https://alignedinvesting.co and Aligned Investing mobile application, and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

    We use your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

    Our Terms and Service ("Terms") and the Investment Management Agreement govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us ("Agreements").

  2. Scope of this Policy

    This Privacy Policy is applicable to all information collected by Our Site from which an individual can be identified (Personal Information or Personal Data).

  3. Information Collection and Use

    We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. We collect personal information to provide, certain personalized service, and open a brokerage account. We also collect personal data when you register for newsletters, alerts or apply for a job.

  4. Types of Data Collected

    Personal Data

    While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

    • Email address

    • First name and last name

    • Phone number

    • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

    • Tax and government ID

    • Social Security Number

    • Investment Profile Information that may include but not limited to education, work experience financial status, sex, age, marital status, short- and long-term goals

    • While using our Service, we may also collect the following information: date of birth, place of birth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence and details of documents on education, qualification, professional training, employment agreements, non-disclosure agreements, information on bonuses and compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security (or other taxpayer identification) number, office location and other data.

  5. How we use your information

    We offer a customized portfolio management service through determining individual investment goals, time horizons, objectives, and risk tolerance. To do this, we need to understand you needs and preferences so we can deliver exceptional service specifically for you.

    Please more about our Service in the Terms of Use (https://alignedinvesting.co/terms) and form ADV (https://alignedinvesting.co/static/assets/form_adv_part_2.pdf)

    Aligned Investing, use personal and non-personal information:

    • to provide and maintain our Service

    • to notify you about changes to our Service;

    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

    • to provide customer support;

    • to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

    • to monitor the usage of our Service;

    • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;

    • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

    • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

    • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;

    • to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;

    • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;

    • for any other purpose with your consent.

    Usage Data

    We use your Personal Information to create a personalized investment strategy for you and manage your investment portfolio. We use your information to process transactions on your account.

    When you apply for an account we will automatically share your personal information with Alpaca Securities, LLC to open a brokerage account for you. Otherwise wo do not sell or lease your information to any third party. We will never share, sell, rent, or trade your registration and Personal Information with any marketing or promotional partners without your consent except in response to a request for information if We believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    Tracking Cookies Data

    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

    Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

    Examples of Cookies we use:

    a. Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

    b. Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

    c. Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

    d. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

    Other Data

    We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or sending an email to <support@alingedinvesting.co.

    We may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Sites. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies. We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Sites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites. The information automatically collected may be associated with a unique identifier as well as with any other personal data you have provided.

  6. Retention of Data

    We store the information We collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which We originally collected it or for other legitimate business purposes, including meeting Our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations. The period for which We will retain personal information will vary depending on the purposes for which it was collected, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation. If you have an account with Us, We will store your personal information for as long as you maintain that account, and after you cease holding an account, for as long as We are required to by the laws and regulations that are applicable to Us.

  7. Transfer of Data

    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to -- and maintained on -- computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

    If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

    Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

    Aligned Investing, LLC. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

    You have the right to access the personal information We hold about you and to ask that your personal information be updated, corrected, erased, or transferred. You also have the right to object to or request that We restrict certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can login to your account or e-mail Us at support@alignedinvesting.co

    If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please note that We may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

  8. Disclosure of Data

    We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

    We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

    • In order to provide our Service we sher your information with Alpaca Securities, LLC

    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of alignedinvesting.co assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by alignedinvesting.co. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

    • With your consent.

    We may also disclose your personal information:

    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

    • To enforce or apply our terms of use (https://alignedinvesting.co/terms) and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

    If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Aligned Investing, our customers, or others.

  9. Security of Data

    The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  10. California online privacy

    California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from Us a list of what Personal Information (if any) We disclosed to third parties for that third party**[']{dir="rtl"}**s direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under § 1798.83, if We were to share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes, you may opt out of this disclosure at any time by submitting a request to Us in writing.

    Please note that the right to opt out does not extend to disclosures made for nonmarketing purposes or Our own marketing purposes. It is only limited to the third party**[']{dir="rtl"}**s direct marketing purposes. Making requests for removal does not ensure complete and/or comprehensive removal of your Personal Information. Personal Information may be retained pursuant to Our internal recordkeeping requirements and/or applicable law.

  11. Nevada online privacy

    At any time, you may request to be placed on Our internal do-not-call list. Nevada law authorizes the attorney general to enforce state privacy laws. (See Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A) You may contact the Attorney General office at:

    Bureau of Consumer Protection

    Office of the Nevada Attorney General

    555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900

    Las Vegas, Nevada 89101

    Consumers and former customers: Even if you never became, or are no longer, a customer, the terms in this Privacy Notice will continue to apply to you where applicable in your jurisdiction.

    To whom this Privacy Policy applies: This Privacy Policy applies to users of alignedinvesting.co

  12. Analytics

    We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

    Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

    We also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

    Amplitude

    Amplitude is provided by Amplitude, Inc.

    Amplitude is a cloud-based product-analytics platform that helps customers build better products.  

    For more information on what type of information Amplitude collects and how the data is protected, please visit Amplitude's Privacy Policy page: https://amplitude.com/privacy.

    FullStory

    FullStory is provided by FullStory, Inc.

    FullStory allows for companies to understand the usability of their websites and mobile apps.

    For more information on what time of information FullStory collects and how the data is protected, please visit FullStory's Privacy Policy page: https://fullstory.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

  13. CI/CD tools

    We may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of our Service.

    GitHub

    GitHub is provided by GitHub, Inc.

    GitHub is a development platform to host and review code, manage projects, and build software.

    For more information on what data GitHub collects for what purpose and how the protection of the data is ensured, please visit GitHub Privacy Policy page: <https://docs.github.com/en/site-policy/privacy-policies/github-privacy-statement.

    Vercel

    Vercel is provided by Vercel, Inc.

    Vercel provides a cloud platform for on-demand deployment, related hosting and sharing services and analytics tools.

    For more information on what data Vercel collects for what purpose and how the protection of the data is ensured, please visit Vercel's Privacy Policy page: https://vercel.com/legal/privacy-policy.

  14. Error tracking and performance reporting

    Aligned Investing, Inc. uses third-party Service Providers to track errors and the performance of our websites and mobile apps.

    Sentry

    Sentry is provided by Sentry, Inc.

    Sentry provides real-time error tracking for web apps, mobile apps, and games, which gives developers the insight needed to reproduce and fix crashes.

    For more information on what data Sentry collects for what purpose and how the protection of the data is ensured, please visit Sentry's Privacy Policy page: https://sentry.io/privacy/.

  15. Bank and ACH Transfers

    We may provide financial products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for financial transactions and transfers.

    We will not store or collect your bank details except for minor details to allow you to identify the account (bank name and last four digits of the account number). That information is provided directly to our third-party financial service provider, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

    The financial service provider we work with are:

    Plaid

    Plaid is provided by Plaid Inc.

    Plaid provides technology that allows you to connect your bank account, investment account, payroll account, or other types of financial accounts to software.

    For more information on what data Plaid collects for what purpose and how the protection of the data is ensured, please visit Plaid's End User Privacy Policy: https://plaid.com/legal/#consumers.

  16. Links to Other Sites

    Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

    We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  17. Children's Privacy

    Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13 ("Children").

    We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 13. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

  18. Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

    We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

    You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

  19. Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

    By email: support@alignedinvesting.co

logo

All investing involves risk, including the possible loss of money you invest. Past performance does not guarantee future performance. Historical returns, expected returns, and probability projections are provided for information and illustrative purposes, and may not reflect actual future performance. Please see our Form ADV for important details. Investment services provided by Aligned Investing, LLC.

© 2023 Aligned Investing, LLC.